Specific Gravity Calculator

Calculate specific gravity from density, or find a substance density from its specific gravity. Works in kg/m³, g/cm³, and g/mL.

Use the Specific Gravity Calculator

Specific Gravity Calculator

Reference: water = 1 g/cm³ at 4 °C

Enter a value and click Calculate

Common Specific Gravities

Substance SG kg/m³
Ice (0 °C)0.917917
Water (4 °C)1.0001,000
Seawater1.0251,025
Ethanol0.789789
Olive oil0.910910
Concrete2.3002,300
Aluminum2.7002,700
Iron7.8747,874
Mercury13.60013,600
Gold19.32019,320
Copied!

Summary

Specific gravity (SG) is the ratio of a substance's density to the density of pure water at 4 °C (1000 kg/m³ or 1 g/cm³). A value above 1 means the substance is denser than water; below 1 means it floats. This calculator works in both directions: enter a density to get SG, or enter an SG to get density.

How it works

  1. Select the calculation direction: Density → SG or SG → Density.
  2. Choose your preferred unit (kg/m³, g/cm³, or g/mL).
  3. Enter the known value and click Calculate.
  4. Read the result and copy it if needed.

Use cases

  • Determine whether a liquid will float or sink in water.
  • Convert between density and specific gravity for lab reports.
  • Check fuel or coolant quality in automotive applications.
  • Calculate buoyancy and fluid behavior in engineering.
  • Verify battery electrolyte concentration using a hydrometer reading.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: 2026-05-23 · Reviewed by Nham Vu