Rock Density Calculator

Enter a rock sample's mass and volume, or its weight in air and in water, to get bulk density, specific gravity and porosity, then compare with a chart of 36 rocks and minerals or estimate a boulder's weight.

Most common rocks have a density between about 2.0 and 3.0 g/cm³ (2,000 to 3,000 kg/m³, or 125 to 187 lb/ft³).

Use the Rock Density Calculator

Sample Measurements

1 mL = 1 cm³ — use water displacement for irregular shapes.

Boulder & Block Weight

Weight = volume × density. Uses the midpoint of the chosen rock's range; edit the density to use your own.

Volume—
Weight—
Metric—

Density of Common Rocks & Minerals

Range in g/cm³; kg/m³, lb/ft³ and short tons per solid cubic yard at the midpoint. Rows matching your result are highlighted.

Rock / Mineral Type g/cm³ kg/m³ lb/ft³ tons/yd³
Granite Igneous 2.63 – 2.75 2,690 168 2.27
Basalt Igneous 2.70 – 3.30 3,000 187 2.53
Gabbro Igneous 2.85 – 3.12 2,985 186 2.52
Rhyolite Igneous 2.35 – 2.70 2,525 158 2.13
Obsidian Igneous 2.35 – 2.60 2,475 155 2.09
Pumice Igneous 0.35 – 0.90 625 39 0.53
Andesite Igneous 2.40 – 2.80 2,600 162 2.19
Diorite Igneous 2.80 – 3.00 2,900 181 2.44
Sandstone Sedimentary 1.85 – 2.68 2,265 141 1.91
Limestone Sedimentary 2.10 – 2.72 2,410 150 2.03
Shale Sedimentary 2.00 – 2.70 2,350 147 1.98
Dolomite Sedimentary 2.60 – 2.90 2,750 172 2.32
Coal Sedimentary 1.10 – 1.60 1,350 84 1.14
Rock Salt (Halite) Sedimentary 2.10 – 2.20 2,150 134 1.81
Chalk Sedimentary 1.55 – 2.10 1,825 114 1.54
Conglomerate Sedimentary 2.00 – 2.60 2,300 144 1.94
Marble Metamorphic 2.65 – 2.87 2,760 172 2.33
Quartzite Metamorphic 2.60 – 2.70 2,650 165 2.23
Schist Metamorphic 2.60 – 2.90 2,750 172 2.32
Gneiss Metamorphic 2.59 – 2.84 2,715 169 2.29
Slate Metamorphic 2.70 – 2.90 2,800 175 2.36
Phyllite Metamorphic 2.68 – 2.80 2,740 171 2.31
Quartz Mineral 2.63 – 2.67 2,650 165 2.23
Feldspar Mineral 2.54 – 2.76 2,650 165 2.23
Calcite Mineral 2.70 – 2.72 2,710 169 2.28
Olivine Mineral 3.27 – 4.30 3,785 236 3.19
Pyrite Mineral 4.90 – 5.20 5,050 315 4.26
Magnetite Mineral 5.17 – 5.18 5,175 323 4.36
Hematite Mineral 4.90 – 5.30 5,100 318 4.30
Galena Mineral 7.40 – 7.60 7,500 468 6.32
Gold Mineral 15.60 – 19.30 17,450 1,089 14.71
Muscovite Mineral 2.76 – 3.00 2,880 180 2.43
Biotite Mineral 2.76 – 3.10 2,930 183 2.47
Gypsum Mineral 2.30 – 2.37 2,335 146 1.97
Talc Mineral 2.58 – 2.83 2,705 169 2.28
Fluorite Mineral 3.17 – 3.18 3,175 198 2.68

Solid rock only. Loose crushed stone and gravel contain 30–45% voids, so a cubic yard weighs about 1.3–1.5 short tons, not the 2.2–2.5 tons of solid rock.

Method, worked examples & references

Mass and volume. Bulk density ρ = m ÷ V, where V is the total volume including pores (by water displacement or by measuring a regular shape). Example: 180 g that displaces 60 mL gives 3.00 g/cm³ (basalt or gabbro range).

Weigh in water (Archimedes). The water pushes up with a force equal to the weight of water displaced, so V = (Wair − Wwater) ÷ ρwater and SG = Wair ÷ (Wair − Wwater). Example: 265 g in air and 165 g in water gives SG 2.65 and ρ = 2.65 × 0.99821 = 2.645 g/cm³ at 20 °C. Porous rocks soak up water during weighing; for an accurate bulk density, seal or saturate the sample first.

Porosity. φ = 1 − ρbulk ÷ ρgrain. A sandstone at 2.20 g/cm³ made of quartz (2.65) has φ = 1 − 2.20 ÷ 2.65 = 17%.

Units. 1 g/cm³ = 1,000 kg/m³ = 62.42796 lb/ft³ = 0.8428 short tons per cubic yard; unit weight in kN/m³ = g/cm³ × 9.807. Water density by temperature follows standard tables (0.99997 g/cm³ at 4 °C, 0.99821 at 20 °C).

Conversions follow the NIST Guide to the SI. Reference ranges are indicative and follow the USGS bulk-density table, the USGS physical-property dataset and standard geophysics texts; measured density varies with porosity, moisture, weathering and composition.

Privacy: measurements and calculations remain in this browser tab.

Quick answer

Most common rocks have a density between about 2.0 and 3.0 g/cm³ (2,000 to 3,000 kg/m³, or 125 to 187 lb/ft³). Granite is 2.63–2.75 g/cm³, basalt 2.70–3.30, and porous rocks such as sandstone can be as light as 1.85.

Examples

Rockg/cm³lb/ft³ (typical)
Granite2.63 – 2.75168
Basalt2.70 – 3.30187
Marble2.65 – 2.87172
Limestone2.10 – 2.72150
Sandstone1.85 – 2.68141
Pumice0.35 – 0.9039

Enter your sample's mass and volume, or weigh it in water, to get its density and see which rock ranges it matches.

Summary

The Rock Density Calculator computes bulk density from a sample’s mass and total volume, or from its weight in air and its apparent weight in water (Archimedes’ method). It reports g/cm³, kg/m³, specific gravity, unit weight in lb/ft³ and, if you give a grain density, porosity. A server-rendered chart lists 36 rocks and minerals, and a weight estimator turns a block or boulder size into pounds, kilograms and tons.

How it works

  1. Pick a method: mass and volume, or weigh in water.
  2. Mass and volume: enter the mass (g, kg, oz, lb) and total volume (cm³, mL, L, m³, in³, ft³). Density = mass ÷ volume.
  3. Weigh in water: enter the dry weight in air and the apparent weight while fully submerged and hanging from the scale. Specific gravity = W(air) ÷ (W(air) − W(water)); density = specific gravity × water density at the chosen temperature.
  4. Optionally enter a grain density (2.65 for quartz sandstone, 2.71 for limestone) to estimate porosity = 1 − bulk ÷ grain density.
  5. The comparison panel lists every reference range that contains your result, and matching rows are highlighted in the chart.
  6. To weigh a boulder or block, choose a rock (or type a density), a shape and three dimensions.

Use cases

  • Geology fieldwork: check whether a hand sample matches expected density ranges.
  • Classroom labs: measure density by displacement or by weighing in water.
  • Rockhounding: separate heavy ore minerals (pyrite, galena, hematite) from ordinary rock by specific gravity.
  • Landscaping and moving: estimate the weight of a boulder before renting equipment.
  • Civil engineering: estimate unit weight of rock in lb/ft³ or kN/m³ for preliminary design.
  • Petrophysics: estimate porosity from bulk and grain density.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: 2026-10-09 · Reviewed by Nham Vu