Paper Size Reference Chart

Look up any paper size in mm, cm or inches and in pixels at 72, 96, 150, 300 or 600 DPI. Compare two sizes to scale, filter by series (ISO A/B/C, JIS B, US, ANSI, Arch, envelopes), and find which envelope fits a sheet unfolded, folded in half, in thirds or in quarters.

A4 is 210 × 297 mm (8.27 × 11.69 in), the ISO 216 size used almost everywhere except North America, where US Letter is 8.5 × 11 in (215.9 × 279.4 mm).

Use the Paper Size Reference Chart

Unit:
Series Size Width × height Pixels @ 300 DPI Actions
ISO A A0 841 × 1189 mm 9933 × 14043
ISO A A1 594 × 841 mm 7016 × 9933
ISO A A2 420 × 594 mm 4961 × 7016
ISO A A3 297 × 420 mm 3508 × 4961
ISO A A4 210 × 297 mm 2480 × 3508
ISO A A5 148 × 210 mm 1748 × 2480
ISO A A6 105 × 148 mm 1240 × 1748
ISO A A7 74 × 105 mm 874 × 1240
ISO A A8 52 × 74 mm 614 × 874
ISO A A9 37 × 52 mm 437 × 614
ISO A A10 26 × 37 mm 307 × 437
ISO B B0 1000 × 1414 mm 11811 × 16701
ISO B B1 707 × 1000 mm 8350 × 11811
ISO B B2 500 × 707 mm 5906 × 8350
ISO B B3 353 × 500 mm 4169 × 5906
ISO B B4 250 × 353 mm 2953 × 4169
ISO B B5 176 × 250 mm 2079 × 2953
ISO B B6 125 × 176 mm 1476 × 2079
ISO B B7 88 × 125 mm 1039 × 1476
ISO B B8 62 × 88 mm 732 × 1039
ISO B B9 44 × 62 mm 520 × 732
ISO B B10 31 × 44 mm 366 × 520
ISO C C0 917 × 1297 mm 10831 × 15319
ISO C C1 648 × 917 mm 7654 × 10831
ISO C C2 458 × 648 mm 5409 × 7654
ISO C C3 324 × 458 mm 3827 × 5409
ISO C C4 229 × 324 mm 2705 × 3827
ISO C C5 162 × 229 mm 1913 × 2705
ISO C C6 114 × 162 mm 1346 × 1913
ISO C C7 81 × 114 mm 957 × 1346
ISO C C8 57 × 81 mm 673 × 957
ISO C C9 40 × 57 mm 472 × 673
ISO C C10 28 × 40 mm 331 × 472
JIS B JIS B0 1030 × 1456 mm 12165 × 17197
JIS B JIS B1 728 × 1030 mm 8598 × 12165
JIS B JIS B2 515 × 728 mm 6083 × 8598
JIS B JIS B3 364 × 515 mm 4299 × 6083
JIS B JIS B4 257 × 364 mm 3035 × 4299
JIS B JIS B5 182 × 257 mm 2150 × 3035
JIS B JIS B6 128 × 182 mm 1512 × 2150
JIS B JIS B7 91 × 128 mm 1075 × 1512
JIS B JIS B8 64 × 91 mm 756 × 1075
JIS B JIS B9 45 × 64 mm 531 × 756
JIS B JIS B10 32 × 45 mm 378 × 531
US Letter 215.9 × 279.4 mm 2550 × 3300
US Legal 215.9 × 355.6 mm 2550 × 4200
US Tabloid 279.4 × 431.8 mm 3300 × 5100
US Ledger 431.8 × 279.4 mm 5100 × 3300
US Executive 184.2 × 266.7 mm 2176 × 3150
US Half Letter (Statement) 139.7 × 215.9 mm 1650 × 2550
US Government Letter 203.2 × 266.7 mm 2400 × 3150
US Junior Legal 127 × 203.2 mm 1500 × 2400
ANSI ANSI A 215.9 × 279.4 mm 2550 × 3300
ANSI ANSI B 279.4 × 431.8 mm 3300 × 5100
ANSI ANSI C 431.8 × 558.8 mm 5100 × 6600
ANSI ANSI D 558.8 × 863.6 mm 6600 × 10200
ANSI ANSI E 863.6 × 1117.6 mm 10200 × 13200
Arch Arch A 228.6 × 304.8 mm 2700 × 3600
Arch Arch B 304.8 × 457.2 mm 3600 × 5400
Arch Arch C 457.2 × 609.6 mm 5400 × 7200
Arch Arch D 609.6 × 914.4 mm 7200 × 10800
Arch Arch E1 762 × 1066.8 mm 9000 × 12600
Arch Arch E 914.4 × 1219.2 mm 10800 × 14400
Envelope DL envelope 110 × 220 mm 1299 × 2598
Envelope C6/C5 envelope 114 × 229 mm 1346 × 2705
Envelope #6¾ envelope 92.1 × 165.1 mm 1088 × 1950
Envelope #9 envelope 98.4 × 225.4 mm 1162 × 2662
Envelope #10 envelope 104.8 × 241.3 mm 1238 × 2850
Envelope A2 envelope 111.1 × 146.1 mm 1312 × 1726
Envelope A7 envelope 133.4 × 184.2 mm 1576 × 2176
Envelope 6 × 9 envelope 152.4 × 228.6 mm 1800 × 2700
Envelope 9 × 12 envelope 228.6 × 304.8 mm 2700 × 3600
Envelope 10 × 13 envelope 254 × 330.2 mm 3000 × 3900

Click a row to preview; click Compare to overlay a second size. Pixels = mm ÷ 25.4 × DPI, rounded.

Visual Preview

Select a size from the table

Click a row to preview its size

Envelope fit checker

Which envelopes fit a sheet, flat or folded?

    Common paper sizes in pixels

    Portrait width × height. 72 DPI matches PDF points and 96 DPI matches CSS pixels.

    Size 72 DPI 96 DPI 150 DPI 300 DPI
    A3 842 × 1191 1123 × 1587 1754 × 2480 3508 × 4961
    A4 595 × 842 794 × 1123 1240 × 1754 2480 × 3508
    A5 420 × 595 559 × 794 874 × 1240 1748 × 2480
    A6 298 × 420 397 × 559 620 × 874 1240 × 1748
    Letter 612 × 792 816 × 1056 1275 × 1650 2550 × 3300
    Legal 612 × 1008 816 × 1344 1275 × 2100 2550 × 4200
    Tabloid 792 × 1224 1056 × 1632 1650 × 2550 3300 × 5100

    Standards: ISO 216 (A and B series), ISO 269 (C envelopes, DL), JIS P 0138 (JIS B), ANSI/ASME Y14.1 (ANSI A–E). US sizes are defined in inches.

    Copied!

    Quick answer

    A4 is 210 × 297 mm (8.27 × 11.69 in), the ISO 216 size used almost everywhere except North America, where US Letter is 8.5 × 11 in (215.9 × 279.4 mm). In pixels, a size is its width in inches × DPI: A4 is 2480 × 3508 px at 300 DPI and 794 × 1123 px at 96 DPI; Letter is 2550 × 3300 px at 300 DPI. Each A size is half the one before, with sides in the ratio 1 : √2.

    Examples

    Sizemminches300 DPI px96 DPI px
    A3297 × 42011.69 × 16.543508 × 49611123 × 1587
    A4210 × 2978.27 × 11.692480 × 3508794 × 1123
    A5148 × 2105.83 × 8.271748 × 2480559 × 794
    US Letter215.9 × 279.48.5 × 112550 × 3300816 × 1056
    US Legal215.9 × 355.68.5 × 142550 × 4200816 × 1344

    Pick a DPI in the chart to see every size in pixels, or check which envelope fits your sheet.

    Summary

    This chart lists the standard paper sizes: the ISO 216 A and B series, ISO 269 C envelope sizes, the Japanese JIS B series (which differs from ISO B), US Letter, Legal, Tabloid and other North American sizes, ANSI A–E engineering sizes, Architectural (Arch) sizes and common ISO and US envelopes. Every size is shown in millimetres, centimetres or inches and in pixels at the DPI you choose, so you can set up a document or canvas for screen (72 or 96 DPI) or print (300 DPI). Click a row to preview it to scale or compare two sizes, and use the envelope checker to find which envelopes fit a sheet flat or folded.

    How it works

    1. Choose a unit (mm, cm or inches) and a resolution (72, 96, 150, 300 or 600 DPI); the pixel column updates for every size.
    2. Filter by series to shorten the chart: ISO A, ISO B, ISO C, JIS B, US, ANSI, Architectural or envelopes.
    3. Pixels = inches × DPI, rounded to the nearest pixel, where inches = mm ÷ 25.4 exactly.
    4. Click a row to preview it to scale and copy its dimensions; click Compare on a second row to overlay both.
    5. In the envelope checker, pick a sheet and how it is folded. Envelopes whose inside is at least the clearance larger in both directions are listed, smallest first.

    Use cases

    • Set the canvas size in pixels for a print-ready A4 or Letter design at 300 DPI.
    • Compare US Letter with A4 when formatting documents for international readers.
    • Find the envelope for an A4 letter folded in thirds (DL) or a Letter sheet (#10).
    • Tell JIS B5 from ISO B5 when ordering notebooks or printing in Japan.
    • Check ANSI and Arch sizes for engineering and architectural drawings.
    • Teach the halving relationship and √2 ratio of the ISO A series.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Last updated: 2026-10-10 · Reviewed by Nham Vu