Barometric Pressure Converter

1 inHg = 33.8639 hPa (mb); 1 hPa = 0.02953 inHg = 0.75006 mmHg; standard sea-level pressure is 29.92 inHg = 1013.25 hPa = 760 mmHg = 14.696 psi. A weather report gives pressure reduced to sea level; a barometer at elevation reads lower station pressure.

Use the Barometric Pressure Converter

Enter Pressure

Input Unit

Quick Presets

Station ↔ Sea-Level Pressure

Uses the pressure entered above.

Station pressure—
Altimeter setting (QNH)—
Sea-level pressure (temp.)—
Pressure altitude—

Converted Values

Enter a pressure value to see conversions

Common Pressure Reference Points

Condition hPa inHg mmHg
Very high pressure104030.71780.1
Fair weather102030.12765.1
Standard atmosphere1013.2529.92760.0
Changeable100029.53750.1
Stormy98028.94735.1
Strong hurricane94027.76705.1

Station pressure by elevation (standard atmosphere)

What a barometer reads at each elevation when sea-level pressure is 1013.25 hPa / 29.92 inHg and the air follows the ICAO standard atmosphere.

Elevation Metres hPa (mb) inHg kPa psi
0 ft 0 1,013.3 29.92 101.33 14.70
500 ft 152 995.1 29.38 99.51 14.43
1,000 ft 305 977.2 28.86 97.72 14.17
2,000 ft 610 942.1 27.82 94.21 13.66
3,000 ft 914 908.1 26.82 90.81 13.17
4,000 ft 1,219 875.1 25.84 87.51 12.69
5,000 ft 1,524 843.1 24.90 84.31 12.23
6,000 ft 1,829 812.0 23.98 81.20 11.78
8,000 ft 2,438 752.6 22.22 75.26 10.92
10,000 ft 3,048 696.8 20.58 69.68 10.11
12,000 ft 3,658 644.4 19.03 64.44 9.35
14,000 ft 4,267 595.2 17.58 59.52 8.63
18,000 ft 5,486 506.0 14.94 50.60 7.34
29,032 ft (Everest) 8,849 314.4 9.28 31.44 4.56

Worked examples

Station to altimeter setting. Denver, elevation 5,431 ft (1,655 m), station pressure 24.24 inHg (820.9 hPa): A = (820.9 − 0.3) × [1 + 8.422×10⁻⁵ × 1,655 ÷ 820.60.190284]5.2553 = 1002.7 hPa = 29.61 inHg. Pressure altitude is about 5,710 ft.

Altimeter setting to station pressure. An airport at 1,000 ft reports 29.92 inHg. Station pressure = (1013.250.190284 − 8.422×10⁻⁵ × 304.8)5.2553 + 0.3 = 977.4 hPa = 28.86 inHg, the value a correct absolute barometer there should show.

Unit conversion. 1000 mb × 0.029530 = 29.53 inHg; 30.10 inHg × 33.8639 = 1019.3 hPa = 764.5 mmHg = 14.78 psi.

Sources: NWS altimeter setting formula · NWS pressure conversions · NIST SP 811

Copied!

Summary

This converter changes barometric pressure between inches of mercury (inHg), hectopascals (hPa), millibars (mb), millimeters of mercury (mmHg), kilopascals (kPa), pounds per square inch (psi) and standard atmospheres (atm) using exact factors. It also bridges the two kinds of pressure people mix up: station pressure, the absolute pressure a barometer measures where it sits, and the sea-level values in weather reports. Enter your elevation to turn a station reading into an altimeter setting (the NWS/ICAO standard-atmosphere formula) and a temperature-corrected sea-level pressure, or turn a reported altimeter setting back into the pressure at your location, with the pressure altitude.

How it works

  1. Pick the unit of your reading and type the value; all seven units update instantly.
  2. Factors: 1 inHg = 33.8639 hPa (mercury at 0 °C), 1 mmHg = 1.333224 hPa, 1 psi = 68.9476 hPa, 1 atm = 1013.25 hPa, 1 kPa = 10 hPa, 1 hPa = 1 mb.
  3. To convert station pressure to an altimeter setting, the tool uses the NWS formula: A = (P − 0.3) × [1 + (1013.25^0.190284 × 0.0065 ÷ 288) × H ÷ (P − 0.3)^0.190284]^(1/0.190284), P in hPa, H = elevation in metres.
  4. Sea-level pressure adds the station temperature: SLP = P × (1 + 0.0065 H ÷ T)^5.2559, T in kelvin, assuming the standard 6.5 °C/km lapse rate.
  5. Pressure altitude = 145,366 × [1 − (P ÷ 1013.25)^0.190284] feet.

Use cases

  • Convert a weather report in inHg to hPa or mb, or the reverse.
  • Find the station pressure at your elevation from the airport altimeter setting, for example to calibrate a barometer or a weather station.
  • Convert a home weather station's absolute (station) pressure to the relative sea-level value shown in forecasts.
  • Get pressure altitude for aircraft performance and density altitude calculations.
  • Convert lab or HVAC readings between kPa, psi, mmHg and atm.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: 2026-10-10 · Reviewed by Nham Vu