Normality of Acid Calculator

Pick the acid or base and enter its molarity, mass and volume, or % w/w and density to get the normality (N = M × n), or solve for grams to weigh, dilution volume or titration normality.

Normality = molarity × n, where n is the number of H⁺ ions each acid molecule gives in the reaction, so 1 M HCl is 1 N, 1 M H₂SO₄ is 2 N and 1 M H₃PO₄ is up to 3 N.

Use the Normality of Acid Calculator

Inputs

Monoprotic: n = 1.

mol/L
eq/L
g
mL
% w/w
g/mL
N
N
mL
mL
N
mL

n-Factors and equivalent weights

Compound g/mol n Eq. wt (g)
HCl Hydrochloric acid 36.46 1 36.46
HNO₃ Nitric acid 63.01 1 63.01
HBr Hydrobromic acid 80.91 1 80.91
HClO₄ Perchloric acid 100.46 1 100.46
CH₃COOH Acetic acid 60.05 1 60.05
H₂SO₄ Sulfuric acid 98.08 1–2 49.04
H₂SO₃ Sulfurous acid 82.08 2 41.04
H₂C₂O₄ Oxalic acid (anhydrous) 90.03 2 45.02
H₂C₂O₄·2H₂O Oxalic acid dihydrate 126.07 2 63.04
H₃PO₄ Phosphoric acid 97.99 1–3 32.66
C₆H₈O₇ Citric acid 192.12 3 64.04
KHC₈H₄O₄ Potassium hydrogen phthalate 204.22 1 204.22
NaOH Sodium hydroxide 40.00 1 40.00
KOH Potassium hydroxide 56.11 1 56.11
Ca(OH)₂ Calcium hydroxide 74.09 2 37.05
Ba(OH)₂ Barium hydroxide 171.34 2 85.67
NH₃ Ammonia 17.03 1 17.03
Na₂CO₃ Sodium carbonate 105.99 1–2 53.00

Equivalent weight uses the default n (full neutralisation). Molar masses from standard atomic weights.

Normality of concentrated acids and bases

Density, % by mass and molarity from the OpenStax Chemistry 2e table of commercial acids and bases; normality = molarity × n. Check the assay and density on your own bottle, which vary by supplier.

ReagentDensity (g/mL)% by massMolarity (M)nNormality (N)
Hydrochloric acid1.1836%11.6111.6
Nitric acid1.4271%16.0116
Sulfuric acid1.8496%18.0236
Phosphoric acid1.7085%14.7344.1
Perchloric acid1.6770%11.65111.65
Acetic acid, glacial1.0599.5%17.4117.4
Aqueous ammonia0.9028%14.8114.8
Sodium hydroxide1.5350%19.1119.1

Quick answer

Normality (N) counts equivalents per litre: N = M × n, where n is the number of H⁺ (acids) or OH⁻ (bases) each formula unit reacts with. From a weighed solid or liquid, N = grams × n ÷ (molar mass × litres of solution). From a concentrated reagent, first find molarity, M = % w/w × density (g/mL) × 10 ÷ molar mass, then multiply by n: 36% HCl at 1.18 g/mL is 11.6 N, and 96% H₂SO₄ at 1.84 g/mL is 18.0 M, or 36.0 N. To dilute, use N₁V₁ = N₂V₂, and at the titration end point N(acid) × V(acid) = N(base) × V(base).

Examples

SolutionWorkingNormality
0.25 M H₂SO₄0.25 × 20.50 N
0.1 M H₃PO₄ (fully neutralised)0.1 × 30.30 N
4.9 g H₂SO₄ in 500 mL4.9 × 2 ÷ (98.08 × 0.5)0.1998 N
37% HCl, 1.19 g/mL37 × 1.19 × 10 ÷ 36.4612.08 N
98% H₂SO₄, 1.84 g/mL98 × 1.84 × 10 ÷ 98.08 × 236.77 N
Dilute 12 N to 1 N, 500 mL1 × 500 ÷ 1241.67 mL stock + water

Choose what you know in the calculator above and the normality, molarity and steps update as you type.

Summary

The normality of an acid is its molarity multiplied by its n-factor, the number of H⁺ ions each molecule donates in the reaction (for a base, the OH⁻ ions it neutralises). This calculator covers 18 common acids and bases with their molar masses, or any custom compound. It works from molarity, from grams in a volume, or from the % w/w and density printed on a concentrated reagent bottle; it converts normality back to molarity; it gives the grams to weigh for a target normality; and it solves dilution (N₁V₁ = N₂V₂) and acid-base titration problems, showing each step.

How it works

  1. Choose what you want to calculate: normality from molarity, molarity from normality, normality from grams, grams to weigh, normality of a concentrated reagent, dilution, or titration.
  2. Pick the acid or base. The n-factor and molar mass fill in; change n for partial neutralisation (for example H₃PO₄ forming NaH₂PO₄ has n = 1).
  3. Enter the known values: molarity, grams and volume, % w/w and density, or the concentrations and volumes for dilution and titration.
  4. The calculator applies N = M × n, N = g × n ÷ (MW × L), M = % × ρ × 10 ÷ MW, N₁V₁ = N₂V₂ or Na·Va = Nb·Vb and shows the working.
  5. Copy the result, or use the tables below for n-factors, equivalent weights and the strength of commercial reagents.

Use cases

  • Converting the molarity of HCl, H₂SO₄ or H₃PO₄ to normality for a lab procedure.
  • Finding the normality of 37% HCl or 98% H₂SO₄ from the bottle label.
  • Working out how much concentrated acid to dilute to make 1 N or 0.1 N solutions.
  • Weighing oxalic acid, KHP or NaOH to prepare a standard solution of known normality.
  • Calculating the normality of an unknown acid from a titration with a standard base.
  • Checking homework on equivalents, equivalent weight and n-factor.

Frequently Asked Questions

Last updated: 2026-10-10 · Reviewed by Nham Vu